We're hiring

Privacy Policy

Cryptix respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This website privacy policy (herein: “privacy policy”) explains what information is gathered from you (“user”) when accessing the Cryptix website located at: https://cryptix.ag or any of its subdomains or subpages (herein: “website”), and how that information is used. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The information published herein is limited to the collection and use of information with respect to your use of the website. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

“User”, “you” or “your” refers to the person, company or organization that visits our website and “Cryptix”, “we” or “us” refers to Cryptix AG as further specified in section 3 of these terms.

1. Acceptance of the privacy policy

By entering, connecting to, accessing or using the website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and you agree to collection and processing of your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ENTER TO, CONNECT TO, ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE IN ANY MANNER.

2. Who we are

Cryptix AG is a Swiss company located at Gotthardstrasse 26, CH-6300 Zug, with commercial registry no. CHE-361.505.762, that controls the collection and processing of any personal data that you provide to us in relation to this website.

3. What information we collect

Information is gathered from you in a range of ways that are outlined below:

3.1 Information you give us

We collect personal data directly from you as follows:

  • When you sign up to receive news services, we may ask you to provide your contact (e.g. e-mail address) as well as your communication preferences;
  • When you use our website or one of our online services we collect information about your visit and how you interact with our website;
  • When you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we may collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply and with respect to ongoing customer support.

3.2 Information we collect from third parties

Most of the personal data that we collect about you will be information that you provide to us voluntarily. In some circumstances we may also receive information from:

  • other Cryptix entities;
  • regulatory bodies;
  • public sources;
  • other companies providing services to us.

We will also receive information about you from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website.

3.3 Information automatically collected from your use of website

When you use our website, we may automatically collect, store and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website. This information is sent from your computer to us using a variety of cookies and similar technologies. For more information about our use of cookies and how to manage them, see section 10 (“Cookies and other similar technologies”) below.

4. How we use your information

4.1 Use of your information

We will only use your personal data fairly and where we have a lawful reason to do so. Our use of your personal data depends on how and where you interact with us.

We may use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of services – To enable us to perform the services to you – to carry out our contractual obligations relating to you, to manage our relationship with you which will also include notifying you about changes to our service and changes to our terms or policies.
    Legal basis: It is necessary for us to process your information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.
  • Support services – To enable us to respond to your requests in accordance with the content of your request.
    Legal basis: It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best client service we can to you or others.
  • Marketing communications – To provide news and information services including e-mail briefings and newsletters.
    Legal basis: We will only send you marketing communications where you have consented and expressed a preference to receive such marketing communications, where it is appropriate and relevant to our business relationship with you, or where we have other lawful right to do so.
  • User insight and analysis – To collect insights into how you interact with our services so that we can personalise our communications with you and maintain and improve our websites and services.
    Legal basis: Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we deliver our website and online services to you and our other clients effectively. Where lawfully required, we may also process your personal information in accordance with your consent to the processing.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at: privacy@cryptix.ag.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4.2 Right to withdraw consent.

Where the legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can exercise this right by contacting us on: privacy@cryptix.ag, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button on our marketing emails or by choosing a similar opt-out option that we may provide for you to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data.

5. How we store and secure your personal data

Where applicable, your personal data is collected and processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR), the Swiss Data Protection Act (BDSG) and Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution. This is a rule we apply for our customers throughout the world. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5.1 Transferring your information outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal data is primarily stored and processed inside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), but may also be transferred, processed and stored on servers located in countries outside the EEA in order to carry out the activities specified in this privacy policy. Your personal data can therefore be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence. However, if we will transfer personal data collected within the EEA to third parties outside the EEA, such transfer will be based on the safeguards either of the standard contractual clauses issued by the EU Commission, the EU-US Privacy Shield mechanism or other appropriate legal matters that assures the same level of protection. In these cases, we ensure that both ourselves and our partners take adequate and appropriate technical, physical, and organizational security measures to protect your data. By using our website, you consent to your personal data being transferred to other countries. Please contact us for further information about these transfers: privacy@cryptix.ag

6. Personal data retention

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, or to comply with any legal, regulatory or reporting obligations or to assert or defend against legal claims.

In some circumstances, certain personal data can be removed on your request. Also, note that due to technical limitations, the data may not be removed instantly. Please contact us for further information: privacy@cryptix.ag

7. To whom we disclose your personal data

For achieving the purposes of use set out in this privacy policy, your data may be accessible to certain categories of persons, employed or contracted by us, that are involved with the operation of our service, including lawyers, administrators, IT and system administration services provider, marketing and other services providers.

We may also share your personal data with law enforcement, data protection authorities, government officials, and other authorities when:

  • compelled by subpoena, court order, or other valid legal procedure;
  • we believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss;
  • disclosure is necessary to report suspected illegal activity;
  • disclosure is necessary to investigate violations of this privacy policy or other legal agreements;
  • we obtain your consent or at your instruction.

We may also disclose certain personal data to our current or future affiliates, subsidiaries and other related entities, as well as to our operational and business partners and sub-contractors when this is necessary for the performance and execution of any contract we enter into with them or you.

8. Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

9. Cookies and other similiar technologies

When you use our website, we may make use of the standard practice of placing tiny data files called cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, or other tracking tools (herein, “cookies”) on your computer or other access devices.

9.1 What are cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent from the web server to the user’s computer via the user’s browser. They are then stored in the user’s computer as text files and passed back to the server. Cookies are generally used to identify users and, on occasion, prepare customized web pages for them. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

9.2 What cookies do we use

We use both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or other access device until deleted or otherwise expire.

The website uses the following cookies:

a) Strictly Necessary Cookies:

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Identifier:

  • ARRAffinity:
    Purpose of this cookie identifier: This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used to make sure visitor page requests are routed to the same server in all browsing sessions.
    Expiration Time: Session
  • _cfduid:
    Purpose of this cookie identifier: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to speed up page load times.
    Expiration Time: 1 year

b) Performance Cookies:

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Cookie Identifier:

  • _ga:
    Purpose of this cookie identifier: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the user uses the website.
    Expiration Time: 2 years
  • _gat:
  • Purpose of this cookie identifier: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.
    Expiration Time: Session
  • _gid:
    Purpose of this cookie identifier: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the user uses the website.
    Expiration Time: Session

9.3 Consent

The law allows us to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. By using our website, you agree that, unless you have set your device’s browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out above on your device, and use that data in accordance with this policy. Where lawfully required, we will ask you to provide your consent.

9.4 How to manage cookies

You can control which cookies you want to be stored on your computer through the settings in your web browser. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, you should be aware that choosing to remove or disable our cookies may interfere with your use and functionality of our website and you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

For more information about cookies and how to block, delete or disable them, please consult your browser’s help pages for instructions on how to do this, or contact us at privacy@cryptix.ag.

10. What rights you have regarding your personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data: You have the right to request that we provide you access to your personal data held by us.
  • Request correction of your personal data: You have the right to request correction of any personal data we hold on you that is inaccurate, incorrect, or out of date.
  • Request erasure of your personal data: You have the right to request deletion of your data when it is no longer necessary, or no longer subject to legal obligations to which we are subject to. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data: You have the right to request that we cease processing some of your personal data, such as personal data processed for direct marketing purposes. Also, you have the right to object to solely automated processing and to profiling activities based on our own legitimate interests.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (for example, while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, or we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims).
  • Request transfer of your personal data: You have the right to request an export of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where you have provided your consent to our processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Requests are generally free of charge and we try to respond to all legitimate requests within two weeks. However, we may take more time and/or charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may also need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us through email: privacy@cryptix.ag

11. Changes to this privacy policy

Occasionally we may, in our discretion, make changes to the privacy policy by posting a revised version, which shall be effective when posted. Except if and when such notice is required by law, we will do so without any notice to you. Where your explicit consent will not be needed, your continued access or use of our website and/or services constitutes your acceptance of the latest privacy policy. If you disagree with the privacy policy and you do not wish to continue using the website under the new version of the privacy policy, you must stop using our website.

12. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or if you believe our privacy policy or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you can file a complaint with us by using the contact details listed below and we will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response. We can request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

Our contact information:
Cryptix AG
Gotthardstrasse 26
CH-6300 Zug
Switzerland

Chairman of the Board of Directors: Bernhard Koch
Member of the Board of Directors: Anja Frauwallner

Email: office@cryptix.ag
Telephone: +41 41 725 02 50
UID: CHE-361.505.762

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data privacy law or that your data privacy rights have been violated in some other way, you can also lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (see https://bit.ly/2UFW5JS ). In Switzerland this is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), who can be contacted via the following form: https://bit.ly/2UyCBa8. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the authorities, so please contact us in the first instance.

YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU UNDERSTAND THE RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS, TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN AND. BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GRANT US THE RIGHTS SET FORTH HEREIN.

©Cryptix (May, 2019)

Team up with us
and evolve your business

GET IN TOUCH